Privacy Notice

Who we are

Towards a National Collection is a five year £18.9m programme, backed by UK Research and Innovation’s Strategic Priorities Fund, through the Arts and Humanities Research Council. It is structured around two phases of grant funding – eight current Foundation Projects, and £15m for up to five Discovery Projects. The overall aim is to use new technology to dissolve barriers between different collections and open up collections to new cross-disciplinary and cross collections lines of research.  

Towards a National Collection is committed to transparency and to complying with its responsibilities under data protection legislation. This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation.  It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

What personal data do we collect and what do we do with it?

We collect personal data from and about different types of individuals who use our website www.nationalcollection.org.uk.  This privacy notice covers:

  •     nationalcollection.org.uk visitors  
  •     Enquirers using the ‘contact us’ form
  •     The video on the website
  •     Our Social media aggregator on the website

We only gather the information we need to be able to fulfil the service in question or any other legitimate purposes. These purposes, the specific data we collect and the lawful basis for each, are set out below.

Nationalcollection.org.uk visitors

What data do we collect?
Purpose
What’s the legal basis?
The IP address of the computer used to access the website the date and time of visit; the pages visited; the address of the website the user came from; the operating system of the visitor’s computer; and the version and type of web browser used. Nothing else is collected.
Information obtained can be used to understand the health of the website via vistor numbers, key referrals and traffic sources.
This information is collected and processed in a way which does not identify you; it is compiled purely for statistical purposes, to give us a better idea of how people use our website and how we can improve it. Some of this information is collected by Google Analytics, a third party service; but we do not allow Google to make any attempt to identify our visitors either.

Enquirers using the ‘contact us’ form

What data do we collect?
Purpose
What’s the legal basis?
We will only subscribe you to our mailing list at your request. When you subscribe, we collect a small amount of personal information, including an email address. We use this information only to contact you about news and upcoming events.
To respond to various types of visitor/user enquiries, feedback, complaints, and requests for information.
We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver news and updates to our mailing list. Through Mailchimp, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us understand what our subscribers are most interested in hearing about. For more information on this process, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.
You can unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our communication and events co-ordinator Colin McDowall.

The video on the website

What data do we collect?
Purpose
What’s the legal basis?
We use Vimeo (Vimeo, LLC) as our video hosting and streaming provider. As part of this service Vimeo collects usage data and uses cookies to provide us with video statistics such as, number of views, video popularity, geographical viewing data and average time spent watching videos.
We use this data to help us improve our services and find out what our participants enjoy.
You can read more about how Vimeo uses your Personal Information here.

Who sees my data

In order to deliver our services effectively, we sometimes need to use a third party. We remains responsible for keeping the data we hold about you safe and secure. We will ensure that other organisations processing your data on our behalf do so only on our instruction and with appropriate safeguards in place.
 
Third party recipients?
International Transfer outwith the EU?
Nationalcollection.org.uk visitors
We use this data to help us improve our services and find out what our participants enjoy.
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on the website. This information is collected and processed in a way which does not identify you.
Nationalcollection.org.uk subscribers
We store our subscriber’s data in Mailchimp. Through Mailchimp, we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us understand what our subscribers are most interested in hearing about. For more information on this process, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.
Mailchimp is based in the US. They have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

What personal data do we collect and what do we do with it?

We only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. When we no longer need the data for that purpose, we will either delete or destroy it, or remove any data which can identify you and retain the anonymised data for analytical purposes.

What are my rights over access to the data you hold on me?

If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You can also object to the use of your personal data at any time, where we have based our processing on public interest or legitimate interest. This may mean however, that we are no longer able to provide you with a particular service or communication where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you also have the right:

  • To access the data we hold about you and to know what we are doing with it
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on our processing of your data
  • To object to processing
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

If you want to learn more about these rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

Please note that if you are a subscriber, you can exercise the rights of access, accuracy, erasure and portability over the data by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our communication and events co-ordinator Colin McDowall (details below). For other data held about you by this website, or to exercise the other rights listed above, please contact communication and events co-ordinator Colin McDowall (details below).

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy notice

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about your personal data, please contact:

Towards a National Collection,
John Sinclair House,  
16 Bernard Terrace,  
Edinburgh, EH8 9NX

Tel: 0131 651 6778

Email: Colin McDowall

Complaints

As well as contacting the communication and events co-ordinator using the details above, you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection supervisory authority in the UK.